Illipe Nut Butter

Illipe Nut Butter

Psoriasis Reduction with Illipe Butter

The Dayak people of Borneo have been making a butter from Illipe nuts for countless centuries. It was traditionally used by them for healing and cosmetic purposes, especially to treat skin problems.

My Illipe butter comes to me directly from a Dayak village. It is a rich golden yellow in colour. It is not bleached or double refined. I am confident that no pesticides of fungicides come into contact with the trees. I mainly use it to make my soaps and lip balms from. I am very happy using it and I have never had any type of allergic reaction to it. It is the best moisturizer that I have ever used.

Illipe butter is an exotic butter derived from the nuts of the Shorea stenoptera tree, named by botanist Baron Von Mueller around 1771. It primarily grows in the jungles on the Malaysian side of Borneo. The trees can grow to 15 m in height. A mass flowering is followed by mass fruiting. The 5 cm long nuts are enclosed in a thin shell with wing-like attachments that help them fall clear of the mother tree. The Dayaks collect them from the forest floor. They are dried in the sun until the shells are brittle enough to be separated. They are pounded in rice mortar & pestle setups and the nuts break away from this shell so that they can be winnowed off. The nuts, which are about 50% fat, are then pressed to extract this nourishing emollient.

llipe butter is used to soften, moisturize, nourish and restore skin’s vitality and elasticity. Some say this is the most nourishing of all the butters. When it comes into contact with the skin, it melts. It is absorbed into the epidermis quite readily giving it a coating almost like an SPF.

The butter is creamy white. Unlike Shea Butter, it doesn’t leave a heavy waxy or oily residue on your hair or skin. Illipe possess a faint, sweet scent which is virtually undetectable when blended with other stronger smelling oils and butters. It also delivers the added fragrance of essential oils very well.

It contains oleic, palmitic, stearic and linoleic acid. It parallels cocoa butter and shea butter, but has a higher melting point & a brittle consistency. It can be used in all manner of facial skin care products. It is ideal for use in bar soaps, lip balms, lip sticks, lotion bars and other stick type applications where a higher melting point is desired in order for it to hold its shape. It can also be used in ointments.

 

This entry was posted in Nature on 01 Mar, 2017 by Pandora


|

12 Comments to "Illipe Nut Butter"

Leave a Reply to financial adviser online Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

12 Replies to “Illipe Nut Butter”

  1. Hello mates, fastidious piece of writing and fastidious arguments commented at
    this place, I am really enjoying by these.

  2. Hi there are using WordPress for your site platform? I’m new to the blog world but I’m trying to get started and create my own. Do you need any html coding knowledge to make your own blog? Any help would be greatly appreciated!
    http://financehints.eu

  3. This design is wicked! You obviously know how to keep a reader amused. Between your wit and your videos, I was almost moved to start my own blog (well, almost…HaHa!) Great job. I really enjoyed what you had to say, and more than that, how you presented it. Too cool!

  4. I’m not sure why but this blog is loading very slow for me. Is anyone else having this issue or is it a issue on my end? I’ll check back later and see if the problem still exists.

  5. Thanks , I’ve just been searching for information about this topic for a while and yours is the greatest I have discovered till now. However, what in regards to the conclusion? Are you sure in regards to the supply?

  6. I like the valuable information you provide in your articles. I’ll bookmark your blog and check again here regularly. I’m quite certain I’ll learn a lot of new stuff right here! Best of luck for the next!

  7. Wow, fantastic blog layout! How long have you been blogging for? you made blogging look easy. The overall look of your website is magnificent, let alone the content!

  8. Do you mind if I quote a few of your articles as long as I provide credit and sources back to your blog? My website is in the exact same area of interest as yours and my visitors would genuinely benefit from a lot of the information you present here. Please let me know if this ok with you. Cheers!|

  9. This web site certainly has all of the information and facts I wanted concerning this subject and didn’t know who to ask.

  10. Greetings! I’ve been reading your weblog for a while now and finally got the bravery to go ahead and give you a shout out from Kingwood Tx! Just wanted to say keep up the great work!

Leave a Reply to financial adviser online Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.